Privacy Policy

The Naval Aviation Systems Consortium (NASC) website is managed by Consortium Management Group, Inc. (CMG). The purpose of this website is to provide information to the general public about NASC and Other Transaction Agreement (OT Agreement) activities. For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, CMG’s computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

CMG is conscious and respectful of personal privacy and recognizes the importance of protecting personal information. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you how CMG will treat personal information. Most visitors to this website will not leave any personal information; however, you should be aware of the extent of information gathered. That being said, this Privacy Policy will answer any questions you may have about the kind of information CMG may collect and how it may be used when you visit this website and/or send CMG an e-mail.

Collection and Use

Except for authorized law enforcement investigation and to maintain required correspondence files, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits. Raw data logs are used to simply determine how many users are accessing the site, which pages are the most popular, and, from time to time, from which top-level domain users are coming.

CMG will retain the content of e-mails, e-mail addresses, and CMG’s response(s) (if any) in order to handle any follow-up questions, and to measure how effectively CMG addresses your concerns.

Information Sharing

CMG does not sell, rent, or lease your name or any other personal information to anyone.

CMG will disclose personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law to: (1) protect and defend the rights or property of CMG; or (2) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on CMG.

Protection of Personal Information

CMG intends to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Your personal information is never shared outside of CMG without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside CMG, data are stored in password-controlled servers with limited access.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection

While none of the NASC webpages are directed towards children, CMG is committed to comply with the United States’ Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). If a child has provided CMG with personally identifiable information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should e-mail CMG to remove the information and cancel the e-mail subscription.

Business Links

The NASC website may contain links to other websites. CMG is not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of such websites.

Cookies

CMG uses cookies on this website. By using the website, you consent to the use of cookies.

Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the website or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and more useful.

CMG uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • to enable certain functions on the website;
  • to provide CMG with analytics; and
  • to store your preferences.

CMG uses session and persistent cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer or mobile device, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

August 2, 2019